您好,游客 登录 注册 站内搜索
背景颜色:
阅读论文

中国名校六级密卷(6)

来源:  作者: [字体: ]

Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations.
At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what
was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only
once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause,
you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide
which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the
Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example:You will hear: 
M: When shall we start our work, Jane?
W: Tomorrow at 9 o’clock. But we must work quickly, for we have to
finish everything before 2 in the afternoon.
Q: For how long can they work?
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some
work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish
at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer.
You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single
line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [CD2][KG-1*4/5][D]
1.A)She must learn to understand Michael’s humor better.
B)She enjoys Michael’s humor a great deal.
C)She doesn’t appreciate Michael’s humor.
D)She thinks Michael is not funny enough.
2. A) A movie. B) A lecture.
C) A play. D) A speech.
3. A) He thinks he can put off the job.
B) He thinks he can do it successfully. 
C) He is not certain if he can accomplish it.
D) He is not sure if he can do it independently. 
4. A) The islands are very different from the North.
B) The islands are a great distance from the North.
C) The islands are similar to the North.
D) The islands make her cry for the North.
5. A) In a doctor’s office.
B) In a professor’s office.
C) In a lawyer’s office.
D) In a businessman’s office.
6. A) He doesn’t write well enough.
B) He hasn’t got any professional experience.
C) He is not a professional writer.
D) He didn’t perform well in the interview.
7. A) He is a plumber.B) He is a dentist.
C) He is a gas station attendant.D) He is an engineer.

8. A) He thinks that they are of inferior quality.
B) He thinks that they are a bargain.
C) He thinks that they are overpriced.
D) He thinks that they can be purchased at a cheaper price
elsewhere.
9. A) There are not enough potatoes for everyone else.
B) The woman has to think about her request.
C) The woman has more potatoes than the man has.
D) The woman should eat more potatoes.
10.A) He doesn’t want to go out at all.
B) He wants to wait a while before going out.
C) It’s not time for them to go.
D) He doesn’t care to stand and wait.


Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the
end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage
and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear one
question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices
marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the
Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the following passage:
11.A) Less than 40 minutes.
B) From 40 to 70 minutes.
C) At least 40 minutes.
D) More than 70 minutes.
12.A) He should show respect to the interviewer.
B) He should show confidence in himself.
C) He should be dressed appropriately.
D) He should speak enthusiastically.
13.A) Speaking politely and emotionally.
B) Talking loudly to give a lasting impression.
C) Talking a lot about the job.
D) Speaking confidently but not aggressively.
14.A) Professional knowledge is a decisive factor in a job
interview.
B) Finding a job is more difficult than one can imagine.
C) Self-confidence is most important for a job hunter. 
D) A job seeker should create a good image during an interview.
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the following passage:
15.A) For the completion of required assignments.
B) For passing given examinations.
C) For the good of gaining knowledge.
D) For the sake of high grades.
16.A)To accomplish them mainly through thEir own efforts.
B)To complete them with the aid of their tutors.
C)To read all the reference books assigned by the professors.
D)To get over all the periodicals, articles and books in the
library.
17.A) Consult him outside of class.
B) Look for him in the office. 
C) Talk to him during classroom hours.
D) Make an appointment with him.
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the following passage:
18.A)To create feelings of happiness for the young by singing.
B)To promote a healthier life style among young people.
C)To close the gap between the older generations and the young.
D)To change the attitude of the young towards work.
19.A) He used to drink, smoke and take drugs.
B) He belonged to a street gang.
C) He was jobless when he joined the movement.
D) He was a close friend of the movement’s leader.
20.A) It is hard for the older generation to understand the young.
B) It is possible for young people to live a healthier life.
C) A life style free from the poisons of life is worth striving
for.
D) Young people will live a healthier life if left to make their own
choices.


Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)

Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
Professor Kumar Bhatt, founder and head of Warwick Manufacturing
Group(WMG), and Rob Meakin, a personnel director at Marconi, have
developed a partnership to train engineers and managers to become
e-literate. The New Knowledge Partnership will include a team of 40
Marconi managers in what Professor Bhatt calls electronic
engineering management or E2. A wide range of engineering and
non-engineering companies has expressed interest in these exciting
programs.
Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is changing the business
environment to a huge extent. Many chief executives do not
understand the power of the new technologies and, in some cases, are
actually resisting change. He says that “As long as enough industry
leaders realize its potential benefits, e-business will make
possible a second productivity revolution in Britain. This could
take the economy close to eliminating the still substantial
competitiveness gap with its main rivals. Over the last five years
in the US there has been a 30% improvement in manufacturing sector
productivity because of information technology. In Britain we can
achieve more than that and successful e-business will be worth
billions to the UK economy.”Already Britain makes more use of
computer-aided design and manufacture (CAD/CAM) and management
information technology systems than other European countries, and
has a government that actively promotes e-business. But, observes
Professor Bhatt, Britain has never used technology as a growth
driver. “The thing about electronic engineering management is that
you can keep your legacy systems; you just need to link those
systems with an information engine. At the touch of a button it will
allow project managers to see the status of a project, identify
problems precisely and make virtually immediate decisions based on
information that will be much more complete than in the past.”
The E2 program is the result of an alliance by the Warwick
Manufacturing Group with America’s leading e-commerce study center,
Carnegie Mellon. The latter will be responsible for training many of
the Marconi managers in America, where the group has half its
business. In Britain, Professor Bhatt has linked up with Sun
Microsystems, Oracle and Parametric Technology, to set up a
multi-million pound E2 design and manufacturing center at the
university which will be used for training and research.
Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is changing business to
such an extent that WMG is likely to be renamed Warwick Electronic
Manufacturing Group. But, he warns “The move to globalize because of
e-commerce is racing ahead. Although the net allows British industry
to overtake their European peers, it also offers Asian countries to
leapfrog(相互超越) the West. For the first time it is not the privilege
of the western world because this technology is universal.”
21.Professor Bhatt and Rob Meakin have developed a method to___.
A) teach electronic engineering management
B) train employees to be acquainted with e-commerce
C) train employees to be engineers and managers
D) teach employees about developing a partnership
22.How does Professor Bhatt feel about many leaders in companies?
A) They do not understand a possible second productivity revolution
in Britain. 
B) They are excited about change.
C) They are ready for e-business.
D) They sometimes are against the change resulted from new
technologies.
23.According to the passage, what do you know about e-business in
Britain?
A)E-business has eliminated many competitive rivals.
B)E-business has done many benefits to big companies.
C)Many companies have joined in the E2 business program.
D) E-business has great potential and will make changes in the
country.
24.According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A) Britain can be competitive to US in the area of information
technology.
B) Britain has already taken the advantages of running engineering
management.
C) As with many other European countries, Britain has made use of
computer-aided systems.
D) E-commerce has offered opportunities to European countries to
eliminate the competitiveness gap with all the rivals.
25.WMG would like to change its name because ___.
A)Britain is going to catch up with all other European countries in
the field of electronic engineering management
B)business has been influenced so much by e-commerce
C)the e-commerce has offered Asian countries the chance to overtake
Britain and the rest of Europe
D)e-business is very popular and will become universal

Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
Emotional maturity means knowing that another person cannot fill up
the hole in your heart. That is your responsibility. You need to
love and affirm yourself day-by-day, moment-by-moment. That is the
spiritual challenge of your life and everybody’s life. Without your
love for yourself, nothing works. No amount of love from your
partner is enough. The search for love from other people is like the
alcoholic’s search for happiness in a bottle. The more he drinks,
the less satisfied he feels and the more he wants to drink.
We are all addicted to falling in love. But after we’ve “fallen” a
few times and broken our emotional bones, we hopefully wise up a
bit. We know that the high of falling in love is not going to last.
We know that sooner or later we will have to get real with each
other. That is the difference between romance and partnership.
Romance is an attempt to keep the addiction going. It has a very
short half-life. Partnership is the dance of two ordinary people
learning to live together day by day. It is a very challenging
school that we enroll in. It is sometimes a lot more work than play.
And it certainly requires a lot more psychological adjustment than
years of therapy! We don’t just graduate from this school in a year
or two. It takes many years, perhaps even a lifetime, for us to
master the curriculum.
Your partners are imperfect human beings, just like you. They were
not the “wrong” partners any more than you were. Probably, they
reflected your own level of realism and emotional maturity. That’s
usually the way it works. So don’t waste your time thinking you
simply made some bad choices. The only bad choice you made was
forgetting who has the full time job loving you. I know that you
know who this is !
We keep remembering that they are not perfect, nor we are. Love is
not a game of perfection. It is a game of overwhelming imperfection.
The amazing thing is that love survives all of our mistaken attempts
to control our partners and our relationships.
26.We can conclude from the passage that___.
A) we won’t forget who has the full time loving us
B) love is addictive
C) love from your partner is not enough
D) love lies in the maturity of emotion which is essential to a
partnership or relationship
27.Which of the following statements is true according to the
passage?
A) To seek for true love, one must be realistic.
B) As long as we are emotionally mature, we can always enjoy the
high of falling in love.
C) Love doesn’t die even if we make wrong attempts to control our
partners.
D) The more one is loved, the less satisfied he or she feels.
28.It can be inferred from the passage that___.
A) the more we try to control our partners and relationships, the
better we can enjoy love
B) the more frequently we fall in love, the more intelligent we’ll
be
C) the more emotionally mature a couple are, the more harmonious
they will live
D) it’s unrealistic for you to search for true love from others
29.By saying “They were not the ‘wrong’ partners any more than you
were.”(Para 3), the author means ___.
A) you chose the wrong partner just as your partner did
B) your partner was not as good as you were
C) you were good partners to each other
D) neither of you is a good partner
30.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A) Some people regret their choices of love partners.
B) In some partnership or relationship, he or she tries to control
the other.
C) Through psychological adjustment and therapy, one will feel
satisfied with love.
D) Partnership is a school from which it is not easy for us to
graduate.

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
What is terrorism?
In a growing number of conflicts around the world, one or both sides
attempt to label the other as “terrorist” in an effort to win
support for their own causes. Yet as the so-called “terrorists
group” often proclaim, a clear distinction between a terrorist
action and a non-terrorist military operation is frequently
difficult to establish. Most governments argue that terrorism is
defined by violent methods to achieve political ends which are
undertaken by organizations not recognized by the world community as
legitimate representatives of a nation; furthermore, random acts of
violence, like attacks on school buses or shopping centers, are
labeled as “terrorist”. Political organization as the IRA(Irish
Republican Army) and the PLO (Palestine Liberation Organization)
have been dubbed(称为) “terrorists”, by the governments of England and
Israel because of their tactics and their non-official statuses as
representatives of accurately defined nations. In the case of the
PLO, however, its election to power under Yasser Arafat has now
confused its former recognition as terrorist. Even the IRA is
earning status as an authentic opposition voice to the continued
presence of British troops on Irish soil.
All this simply highlights the problems of separating what is a
legitimate political organization with “the right” to employ
violence to achieve political ends from so-called terrorist groups.
Inseparable from this issue is historical precedence(地位先后) and the
degree of power and prestige an organization or nation has on the
world stage. For example, while most independent observes would
agree that the IRA setting off a bomb in a London subway station
confirms its notoriety, they would be less certain that Israel’s
recent bombing of a refugee camp is equally “terrorist”, despite the
fact that many more innocent people were killed and injured in the
latter incident than in the former. This raises the question, though
certainly not for the first time, whether legitimate, even
democratically elected, governments are also capable of terrorist
action. Is there always a clear moral distinction between the
behavior of normally respected nations and that of “rogue”(流氓)
organizations? What does seem clear from these reflections is not
that terrorist actions are in any way justified, but that the use of
such labels is sometimes based on a political need rather than on
superior moral or ethical grounds.
31.What is the point the article tries to make?
A) Non-official status of a political organization involves
terrorist suspicion.
B) Terrorism defies clear-cut distinction.
C) Terrorist element exists in every violent conflict.
D) Government actions are never guilty of terrorism.
32.Which of the following could be concluded from the article?
A)An indisputable example of a terrorist group is PLO.
B)Actions to achieve political ends cannot avoid using force.
C)An acceptable criterion for terrorism is killing civilians.
D)International prestige is a justification for violence.
33.The classification of PLO is now less clear because___.
A) it begins to show friendly attitude towards Israel
B) it stands for an independent state in the Middle East
C) it is no longer engaged in random performance of violence
D) it is the elected political representative of the Palestine
34.It could be logically inferred from the article that____.
A) terrorism is not being defined on ethical criteria
B) defense actions committed on a foreign land is admissible
C) terrorism unavoidably involves immoral policies
D) democratic nations are innocent of terrorism
35.The author wrote this article to ___.
A) show sympathy to unrecognized national forces
B) condemn political motives in defining terrorism
C) justify the ambiguity in giving terrorism labels
D) call for better approaches to terrorism

Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
It is curious how much one despises and condemns the vices which one
does not happen to possess. I am indeed not a severe man, nor would
I permit myself to become intolerant of those failings which I share
with others. But, having no particular temptation to be untruthful,
I find myself believing that when one comes to think of it, truth is
the major virtue and lying the most blameworthy of all the vices.I
should like, therefore, to get my mind a little clearer on the truth
question. I flatter myself, as I have said, that I am a truthful
man: a man who, when he tells a lie, is careful not to forget that
he has done so, and who takes infinite precautions to prevent his
being found out. This, in the end, is the only test by which you can
distinguish the liar from the man of truth. The latter which is
bothered by untruthfulness, is worried and anxious. The real liar,
however, is merely amused: he doesn’t mind in the least even if he
is subsequently exposed: he regards the truthful man as somewhat of
a fool.
But this surely is one of the many false statements with which the
real liar will try hard to idealize his failing. It may be inevitabe
and even just to tell lies, but it cannot seriously be argued that
such habits are intelligent. A lie is always an act of mental
cowardice, whereas intelligence is brave. And yet there was
Bismarck, and yet there was Napoleon-surely intelligent man, and
surely liars. The problem, therefore, is not so simple as it seems.
It was simple enough, in those old days, to define with approximate
accuracy when a given statement ceased to be the truth and became a
lie. The essential test was whether the maker of a false statement
knew that he was saying something false, and consciously wished his
audience to accept, and to remain under, this false impression. Life
in civilized communities is a process of adjusting the personal to
the social, of conforming the individual impression to the joint
impressions of the common people. This process of adjustment leads
inevitably and rightly to a certain unconscious deception. Absolute
truth, whether unconscious or even conscious, is thus impossible. It
is to relative truth only that we can hope to aspire.
36.The author suggests that it is usual that___.
A) a person shows strong disapproval of the vices an individual
doesn’t have
B) everyone feels contempt for the vices that most people have
C) most people are unlikely to condemn the vices they possess
D) the vices one doesn’t possess are worthy of severe condemnation
37.The author claims that___.
A) he wouldn’t tolerate the vices that people have in common
B) he doesn’t feel particular contempt for being untruthful
C) one may be tempted to untruthfulness when one comes to think of
it
D) untruthfulness is a serious fault of character which he condemns
strongly
38.The essential distinction between a truthful person and a liar
lies in the fact that ___.
A) the former feels uneasy about the untruths he happens to tell
B) the latter takes great care to hinder his untruths from being
exposed
C) the former is willing to confess his untruthfulness when he tells
a lie
D) the latter is only amazed if his untruths area disclosed
39.It is true,according to the text,real liars will___.
A) try hard to perfect their vices with false statements
B) believe it unavoidable and reasonable for everyone to tell lies
C) argue that their habits of telling lies are intelligent rather
than foolish
D) are misunderstood as being either cowardly or brave individuals
40.In the author’s opinion,___.
A) bismarck and Napoleon were intelligent men of truth
B) in modern society, nobody can escape the risk of making a false
statement, intentionally or unintentionally
C) untruthful man is worried about being found out
D) our civilized life makes conscious lies impossible


Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each
sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the
ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding
letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
41.A great deal of ___ for our success should go to Michael Lee,
head of our team.
A) merit B) credit
C) favor D) reward
42.They question whether a fair way can be ___ to tell which
employees really perform better than their fellow employees.
A) depicted B) devised
C) decorated D) designated
43.The report indicates that it is financially ___ to build a water
power station in the area.
A) adaptable B) available
C) feasible D) flexible
44.Somehow she felt that she herself had to some extent been the
cause of all the trouble,and suffered___. 
A) accordingly B) respectively
C) consequently D) incidentally
45.The gas company ___ a leak in the main line and evacuated all the
tenants of the building.
A) detected B) inspected
C) discerned D) explored
46.At the 27th Olympic Games she ___ two gold and one silver medals
in the track and field events.
A) carried away B) carried off
C) carried over D) carried through
47.More than 790,000 youths were reported to have____the National
Master’s Entrance Examination last year.
A) sat on B) sat up
C) sat in D) sat for
48.As a general rule, people with a great deal of ___ often have
admiring friends and bitter enemies.
A) personality B) temperament
C) disposition D) character
49.After she gave birth to a child, she was ___ to go back to work
in order to make the ends meet.
A) compelled B) enforced
C) imposed D) depressed
50.That football club tried to ___ the famous player with offers of
a tremendous sum of money.
A) deceive B) persuade
C) tempt D) indulge
51.Many animal can ___ with their surroundings because of their
protective coloring.
A) integrate B) match
C) blend D) merge
52.The strange phenomenon has ___ and puzzled many scientists for
more a century.
A) annoyed B) embarrassed
C) fascinated D) frustrated
53.As we all know, the same gestures may have different ___ which
vary from one culture to another.
A) implications B) presumptions
C) expressions D) assumptions
54.With the advent of PC and home-information systems, we’ll one day
be able to ___ most business dealings from home.
A) implement B) execute
C) conduct D) supplement 
55.It was an awful accident. I wonder how you managed to ___ without
a scratch.
A) see through B) come through
C) get through D) break though
56.This difficult problem we face in the project has to be tackled
before we can ___ to others.
A) pursue B) advocate
C) precede D) proceed
57.While most scientists agree that the greenhouse effect is coming,
there are not enough data yet to say with absolute ___ what its
consequences will be.
A) confirmation B) conformity
C) conviction D) conscience
58.It is a___that in such a rich and prosperous country there should
be so many poverty-stricken people.
A) controversy B) paradox
C) aversion D) conversion
59.It’s a well-known fact that truth will in the end ___ over
falsehood, and right over wrong.A) dominate B) prevail
C) thrive D) conquer
60.We can’t choose whether we will pay income tax or not, for
payment of income tax is ___.
A) compulsory B) voluntary
C) arbitrary D) dutiable
61.It’s generally agreed that fluctuations in birth rate are ___ to
a number of economic factors.
A) entitled B) attributed
C) confined D) dedicated
62.It’s always better to ___ a problem before it arises than to
search for a solution to it afterwards.
A) evaluate B) predict
C) anticipate D) estimate
63.It takes tremendous courage to ___ a belief that is not shared by
many others.
A) persist in B) abide by
C) hold on D) adhere to 
64.As a good employer, he knows how to make full use of the ___ of
his employees’ talents and abilities.
A) validity B) integrity
C) diversity D) versatility
65.Over the years jazz has changed and developed but it has
essentially ___ its fundamental characteristics.
A) remained B) retained
C) reserved D) resumed
66.Economics is a subject that ___ all people’s lives whether they
are conscious of it or not.A) draws on B) catches on
C) touches on D) embarks on 
67.When one gets a good ___ into a problem, he will usually find a
way to approach it or solve it. 
A) outlook B) perspective
C) version D) insight
68.She cares much about other people’s opinions about her and is
particularly ___ to personal criticisms.
A) sensational B) sentimental
C) sensible D) sensitive
69.My secretary has typed out the first___of the report,but I must
revise it before I submit to the conference.
A) draft B) sketch
C) script D) outline
70.They reported the loss in the financial fraud and gave all the
necessary ___ to the police.
A) particulars B) provisions
C) procedures D) precautions


Part Ⅳ
Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions:This part consists of a short passage. In this passage,
there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may
have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the
mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you
change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the
corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in
the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you
delete a word, cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.


Since I bought a computer last month, a new world has opened up
before me, a world that reaches far beyond my immediate
surrounding.
Every morning, the first thing I do after open my eyes is to access
theInternet to look at
the top new stories of the day. In the evening, I will again sit on
my computer and roam the world. The Internet brings me [JP]
lively World Cup football games and the terrorist attack on the
[JP+2]World Trade Center. It also enables me to communicate with my
friends viaemail. The other day I got a message from a old classmate
whom I hadn’t heard [JP]
of for years. She got my email address just by searching the website
of my university! In addition helping us keep up old ties, it also
brings me new friends with whom I meet virtually in chat rooms. We
exchange views on topics of interest and pour our hearts out to one
another like strange friends.
So, instead of isolating us from one another, the Internet serves to
widen distance, and helps to bring friends closer.
1. time _____2.  _____3. the _____
71.__________
72.__________
73.__________
74.__________
75.__________
76.__________
77.__________
78.__________
79.__________
80.__________


Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a
composition on the topic Economic Development and Moral Decline. You
should write at least 150 words and you should base your composition
on the outline (given in Chinese) below:

1.近年来我国经济建设取得了很大成就
2.但与此同时,社会风气随着经济的发展也日益下降
3.我的观点……

 

答案部分

听力原文

Section A
1. M: Michael is certainly the funniest person in class. He can
always make everybody laugh.
W: I think you have to get used to his sense of humor. 
Q: What does the woman mean? 
2. M: I was terribly embarrassed when some members of the audience
got up and left in the middle of the performance.
W: Well, some people just can’t seem to appreciate live drama. 
Q: What did the two speakers in the dialog attend? 
3. W: Are you sure that you can do this job?
M: I have all the tools for it, but I’m still not sure if I can pull
it off. 
Q: What does the man say about the job? 
4. M: Are you enjoying your stay here on the islands?
W: Oh, yes. It’s a far cry from the winter in the North. 
Q: What does the woman mean? 
5. W: Are these treatments really necessary? They don’t seem to help
very much.
M: I’m afraid so, Mrs. Jones. Just be patient and I’m sure you’ll
see some results soon. 
Q: Where did this conversation most probably take place? 
6. W: How was the job interview? I think you make a good journalist.
I remember you as the best writer of the class.
M: Well, in fact, my application was turned down. They were looking
for people with experience in the profession. 
Q: Why didn’t the man get the job? 
7. W: Could you fill it up with the unleaded?
M: Sure. Do you want me to check under the hood? 
Q: What kind of work does the man do? 
8. M: Look at the low price on these CDs. Don’t you think they are a
fantastic buy?
W: Yes, but quality is more important than price. Let’s look
elsewhere before making a decision. 
Q: How does the man feel about the price? 
9. W: Can you pass me the potato?
M: Don’t you think you’ve had enough? 
Q: What does the man mean? 
10.W: It’s raining outside!
M: Then why don’t we stay in for the time being?
Q: What does the man mean? 
Section B
Passage One
To succeed in a job interview, you should demonstrate certain
personal and professional qualities. You need to create a good image
in a limited time, usually from 40 to 70 minutes. You must leave a
positive impression which the interviewer will remember while he
interviews other applicants.
You should especially pay attention to some qualities during the
interview. First of all, you should take care to appear properly
dressed. The right clothes worn at the right time can win the
respect of the interviewer and his confidence in your judgment. It
may not be true that clothes make the man, but the first and last
impression of yours is determined by the clothes you wear. Secondly,
you should reflect confidence by speaking in a clear voice, loud
enough to be heard without being aggressive. You should be prepared
to talk knowledgeably about the position you’re applying for.
Finally, to be really impressive, you must convey a sense of
self-confidence and an enthusiasm for work. If you display these
characteristics with just a little luck, you’ll certainly succeed in
a typical personal interview.

11. How long does an interview usually last according to the
speaker?
12. How can one give an interviewer good first impression?
13. What should be the best manner when you speak to an
interviewer?
14. What’s the main idea of the talk you’ve just heard?
Passage Two
Many teachers believe that the responsibility for learning lies with
the students. If a long reading assignment is given, instructors
expect students to be familiar with the information in the reading
even if they do not discuss it in class or on a given examination.
The ideal student is considered to be one who is motivated to learn
for the sake of learning, not the one interested only in getting
high marks.
When research is assigned, the professor expects the student to take
the initiative and to complete the assignment with minimal guidance.
It is the student’s responsibility to find books, periodicals, and
articles in the library. Professors do not have the time to explain
how a university library works; they expect students, particularly
graduate students, to be able to exhaust the reference sources in
the library.
Professors will help students who need it, but prefer that their
students not be overly depend on them. In the United States,
professors have other duties besides teaching. Often they are
responsible for administrative work within their departments. In
addition, they may be obliged to publish articles and books.
Therefore, the time a professor can spend with a student outside of
class is limited. If a student has problems with classroom work, the
student should either approach a professor during office hours or
make an appointment.

15.For what purpose does an ideal student learn?
16.What do professors expect students do with their research
assignments?
17.What’s the best way for a student to approach a professor about
his problems with classroom work?
Passage Three
What has happened to the youth of today? People of the older
generations ask this question. Yet, for some time now a movement has
been developing among our young people. It is called “Straight Edge”
and its followers are attempting to overcome the poisons of life.
The leader of this movement is Ian Mckays, a former Washington
singer. He was the person who set the goal of this movement: no
smoking, no drinking, no drugs. Since its birth in 1981, the
movement has spread to Europe and is growing worldwide.
Lutz Dinslage,19, has been one of the movement’s followers for a
year now. “My friends first introduced me to the movement, and I
became interested in it. I began to realize that I no longer wanted
to create false feelings of happiness by smoking, drinking or taking
drugs. I did not want to just mess around. For this reason I changed
my attitude and my habits and decided to live out the principles of
this movement.”
At present it is still not clear whether Straight Edge will continue
to develop into a promising movement of the future. However, one
thing is certain: we are dealing with a trend that is proving that a
healthier life style among the young people is possible.

18.What is the goal of Straight Edge?
19.What can we infer from the passage about Lutz Dinslage?
20.What is Straight Edge proving?


答案与详解
Part Ⅰ
Section A
1.【答案】A 
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】男士说Michael 是班里最有趣的人,
他能够让其他同学笑。女士没有直接赞同或反对男士的话,而是说人们必须要习惯Michael的幽默,言外之意就是她必须学会理解Michael的那种幽默。因此答案为A。

2.【答案】C。
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】男士说有些观众在演出进行到一半时退出了,他感到很难堪。女士安慰他说:有些观众似乎是无法欣赏live
drama。若听清男士用的关键词:audience, got up and left, performance以及女士用的词live
drama,不难判断出答案为C。 
3.【答案】C。
【试题分析】习语搭配题。
【详细解答】女士问男士有没有把握做这项工作,男士说他有所需要的所有工具,但依然没有把握。此题的难点在后面的习语搭配pull
off(成功地完成或做)上。若能听到并准确理解pull off的含义就可以轻松选对答案C。 
4.【答案】A。
【试题分析】习语搭配题。
【详细解答】男士问女士喜欢不喜欢呆在岛上,女士回答说a far cry...意为very different
from(大不相同,相差很大)。因此,女士的意思是正确选项A。 
5.【答案】A。
【试题分析】地点题。
【详细解答】由对话中的关键词treatment, help very much可推知:对话双方是医生和病人。因此正确选项为A。 
6.【答案】B。
【试题分析】因果关系题。
【详细解答】女士问男士面试的情况并说男士是做优秀记者的料(make a good
journalist),是班上写得最好的。但男士说自己的申请被拒绝,招聘方要招的是有经验的人员。从男士的回答中很容易得出他为什么没有得到那份工作。因此,正确答案为B。
7.【答案】C。
【试题分析】人物职业身份题。
【详细解答】由对话中的信息关键词unleaded(无铅汽油),fill it
up(加满),hood(汽车盖)可知对话发生在加油站。因此正确答案为C。
8.【答案】B。
【试题分析】态度判断题。
【详细解答】男士说,“Don’t you think that they are a fantastic
buy?”意味着他认为很便宜。但女士说, “quality is more important than
price”意味着她认为虽便宜,但不知质量如何,因此要到别处再看看。所以正确答案为B。 
9.【答案】B。
【试题分析】隐含与否定题。
【详细解答】女士请求男士把土豆递给她,男士用隐含否定问句, “Don’t you think you’ve had
enough?”暗示女士不该再吃了。因此正确答案为B。 
10.【答案】B。
【试题分析】态度判断题。
【详细解答】女士说外面在下雨,男士用why not结构表明他建议等一会再出去。因此正确答案为B。 
Section B
Passage One
内容概要:
由11——14选项可猜知,本段听力资料和求职者在面试时应注意的问题有关。
11.【答案】B。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】材料第二句:You need to create a good image in a limited time,
usually from 40 to 70 minutes. 给出了正确答案B项。 
12.【答案】C。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】从听力材料第二部分第二句: First of all, you should take care to appear
properly dressed. The right clothes worn at the right time can
....可知本题答案为C项。
13.【答案】D。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】材料第二部分: Secondly, you should reflect confidence by speaking in
a clear voice, loud enough to be heard without being aggressive.
由此可知答案为D项。 
14.【答案】D。
【试题分析】中心思想题 
【详细解答】从所听资料可知:求职者在面试时应给应聘考官留下难忘的深刻印象是这段资料的主题思想。故正确答案为D项。
Passage Two
内容概要:
由15——17选项内容可猜知:
本段听力资料与教师,学生有关。具体内容是讲教师认为学习的责任在学生自己,而不是老师。以及什么样的学生是理想的学生,教师希望学生如何完成布置的研究任务和学生遇到问题时如何寻求老师的帮助。

15.【答案】C。
【试题分析】细节判断题 
【详细解答】根据听力资料:The ideal student is considered to be one who is
motivated to learn for the sake of learning, not the one interested
only in getting high marks. 可知本题正确答案为C项。 
16.【答案】A。
【试题分析】细节归纳题 
【详细解答】根据听力材料:When research is assigned, the professor expects the
student to take the initiative and to complete the assignment with
minimal guidance. 可知本题正确答案为A项。 
17.【答案】D。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据听力材料最后一句:If a student has problems with classroom work, the
student should either approach a professor during office hours or
make an appointment. 可知本题正确答案为D项。 
Passage Three
内容概要:
根据18——20选项内容可判断得知,本段听力资料与酗酒,吸烟,吸毒以及年轻人的健康生活方式有关。
18.【答案】B。
【试题分析】细节概括题 
【详细解答】根据听力材料: He was the person who set the goal of this movement:
no smoking, no drinking, no drugs. 以及其它有关信息可知本题正确答案为B项。 
19.【答案】A。 
【试题分析】细节推理题 
【详细解答】材料第二部分:Lutz Dinslage说:.... I began to realize that I no longer
wanted to create false feelings of happiness by smoking, drinking or
taking drugs. 可推知Lutz Dinslage过去酗酒,吸烟并吸食毒品来制造虚假的幸福感。因此本题正确答案为A项。 
20.【答案】B。
【试题分析】细节判断题 
【详细解答】根据材料最后一句:However, one thing is certain: we are dealing with a
trend that is proving that a healthier life style among the young
people is possible. 可知本题正确答案为B项。 

Part Ⅱ
Passage One
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。Bhatt教授论述了电子商务对英国经济的重要性。以及他和Marconi公司人事主管Rob
Meakin合作培训工程技术人员和经理电子工程管理(electronic engineering management or
E2)课程(programs)以及信息技术给亚洲国家带来了赶超欧美国家的机会。
21.【答案】B。 
【译文】培训员工熟悉电子商务。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据文章主旨以及第一段第一句后半部分:... have developed a partnership to train
engineers and managers to become
e-literate.可知本题正确答案为B选项。A,C,D均断章取义,与原文不符。故均为错误答案。 
22.【答案】D。 
【译文】他们有时候反对因新技术而带来的变化。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段第二句:Many chief executives do not understand the power
of the new technologies and, in some cases, are resisting change.
可知D选项符合作者对很多公司主管的看法。A选项张冠李戴,B,C选项明显与原文意思相反。故均为错误答案。 
23.【答案】D。 
【译文】电子商务潜力巨大并会给英国带来变革。 
【试题分析】细节归纳题。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段第三句到段末:He says that “As long as enough industry leaders
realize its potential benefits, e-business will make possible a
second productivity revolution in Britain. ...to the UK economy”.
可知D选项符合原文,故为正确答案。A,B,C选项信息并没有在原文中出现。故均为错误答案。 
24.【答案】A。 
【译文】在信息技术领域,英国可以和美国竞争。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据文章第二段后两句:Over the last five years in the US there has been a
30% improvement in manufacturing-sector productivity because of
information technology. In Britain we can achieve more than that and
successful e-business will be worth billions to the UK economy.
可知选项A符合短文意思,所以A为正确答案。B选项意思:英国已经利用了电子工程管理,与原文不符。C选项原文第三段第一句话:Already
Britain makes more use of computer-aided design and manufacture
(CAD/CAM) and management information-technology systems than other
European countries, and has a government that actively promotes
e-business.不符。D选项与原文最后一段第三句:Although the net allows British industry
to overtake their European peers, it also offers Asian countries to
leapfrog the West. For the first time it is not the privilege of the
western world because this technology is
universal.”不符。故B,C,D均为错误答案。
25.【答案】B。 
【译文】商业已经受到了电子商务的很大影响。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一段第一句话:Professor Bhatt believes that e-commerce is
changing business to such an extent that WMG is likely to be renamed
Warwick Electronic Manufacturing
Group.可知B选项为正确答案。A选项与原文意思不符,C选项与原文意思一致,但不是WMG改名的原因,D选项也不是WMG改名的原因。故A,C,D均为错误答案。

Passage Two
内容概要:
本文是一篇说明文。解说了感情的成熟对正确认识并处理爱情和夫妻生活的重要作用。第一段告诉我们爱首先要爱自己。第二段告诉我们:
当我们恋爱过几次后我们会意识到恋爱的高潮不会持久,因此我们必须认识到这一点并现实起来在爱情与夫妻生活这所学校里好好学习。第三,第四段告诉我们人无完人,因此我们不要抱怨我们选错了对象,而要去克服不完善的地方。
26.【答案】D。 
【译文】爱情在于感情上的成熟。 
【试题分析】中心思想题。
【详细解答】D选项符合全文中心:感情的成熟对正确认识并处理爱情和夫妻生活的重要性。因此D 选项是正确答案。
A,B,C选项明显与原文不符,故均为错误答案。 
27.【答案】C。 
【译文】即使我们错误地试图去控制我们的另一半,爱情也不会因此消失。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一句话:The amazing thing is that love survives all of our
mistaken attempts to control our partners and our relationships.
可知C选项符合原文,因此C选项为正确答案。A选项信息是无中生有,B选项信息明显与原文不符(原文:We know the high of
falling in love is not going to
last.)。D选项:一个人越被爱,他或她就越不满足。也是原文中所没有的信息。故A,B,D均为错误答案。
28.【答案】C。 
【译文】感情上越成熟的夫妻,生活中越和谐。 
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】C选项最符合原文中心意思,因此为正确答案。A选项意思在原文中并没有出现,B选项歪曲了原文第二段第二句:But after
we’ve “fallen” a few times and broken our emotional bones, we
hopefully wise up a bit.表达的意思。D选项意思也超出了原文。故A,B,D均为错误答案。 
29.【答案】C。 
【译文】你们彼此都是很好的伴侣。 
【试题分析】语义理解题。
【详细解答】根据原文第三段第一句Your partners are imperfect human beings, just like
you.和最后一段,可知C选项符合原句意思。A,B,D明显与原文不符,故均为错误答案。
30.【答案】C。 
【译文】通过心理调整和治疗,人会对爱满意。 
【试题分析】细节归纳判断题。
【详细解答】C选项曲解了原文第二段: And it certainly requires a lot more
psychological adjustment than years of therapy!
因此不符合原文,故为本题正确答案。A,B,D选项符合原文意思,故为错误答案。
Passage Three
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。作者论述了在定义恐怖主义以及恐怖主义活动时标准:不是建立在道德的标准上而是建立在政治需要的标准上。并以IRA(爱尔兰共和军),PLA(巴勒斯坦解放组织)和Israel(以色列)为例来论证自己的论点。

31.【答案】B。 
【译文】无法清楚地区分恐怖主义。 
【试题分析】中心思想题。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段第二句:Yet as the so-called “terrorists group” often
proclaim, a clear distinction between a terrorist action and a
non-terrorist military operation is frequently difficult to
establish. 以及原文其它信息可综合得知B选项:Terrorism defies clear cut
distinction.是本题正确答案。A:一个政治组织的非官方地位涉嫌为恐怖主义组织。C:在每一起暴力冲突中都存在恐怖主义因素。D:政府行为从不会犯恐怖主义错误。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。

32.【答案】D。 
【译文】在国际上的影响力(声望)是暴力活动的正当借口。 
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文所给关于IRA和PLO例子可知D选项:International prestige is a
justification for
violence.是正确答案。A:一个不容置疑的恐怖主义组织例子就是巴解组织。B:达到政治目的的行动无法避免使用武力。C:人们所接受的定义恐怖组织的一个标准就是屠杀平民。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。
33.【答案】D。 
【译文】它现在是巴勒斯坦人民所选出的代表。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段倒数第二句话:In the case of the PLO, however, its election to
power under Yasser Arafat has now confused its former recognition as
terrorist.
可知D为正确答案。A:开始对以色列表现友好态度。B:在中东地区代表了一个独立国家。C:不在牵涉进无节制的暴力行动中。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。

34.【答案】A。 
【译文】定义恐怖主义的标准不是建立在道德上。 
【试题分析】推理判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一句话:What does seem clear from these reflections is not
that terrorist actions are in any way justified, but that the use of
such labels is sometimes based on a political need rather than on
superior moral or ethical grounds.
可知A为正确答案。B:允许在别的国家进行自卫行动。C:恐怖主义不可避免地都要牵涉到不道德的政策。D:民主国家不会犯恐怖主义活动罪。都与原文信息不符,
故均为错误答案。
35.【答案】B。 
【译文】谴责在定义恐怖主义时的政治目的。 
【试题分析】观点态度题。
【详细解答】根据原文中心以及作者用词,语气,可知B为正确答案。A:对未获得承认的国家武装力量表达同情。C:证明在贴恐怖主义标签时含糊不清是有道理的。D:号召对恐怖主义活动采取更好的处理方式。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。
Passage Four
内容概要:
这是一篇议论文。论述了作者对谎言的态度:最应受到谴责的恶习;而诚实是主要美德。并解说了诚实的人和说假话的人对待说慌的不同态度和反应。以及文明社会里绝对不说谎是不可能的,不管有意的还是无意的;人们只能希望达到相对真实。
36.【答案】C。 
【译文】大多数人都不可能去谴责他们自身的恶习。 
【试题分析】细节推理判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文第一句:It is curious how much one despises and condemns the
vices which one does not happen to possess.
可知本题正确答案为C。A,B,D选项意思明显与原文意思不符,故均为错误答案。 
37.【答案】D。 
【译文】不诚实是他强烈谴责的一个严重的性格缺陷。 
【试题分析】细节推理判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文第一段最后一句: But, having no particular temptation to be
untruthful, I find myself believing that when one comes to think of
it, truth is the major virtue and lying the most blameworthy of all
the vices.
可知本题正确答案为D。A:他不会容忍人们共有的恶习。B:他并不觉得特别鄙视不诚实。C:人想到说谎时就可能诱使说谎。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。
38.【答案】A。 
【译文】诚实的人对自己偶尔说谎感到不自在。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文第二段后两句:The latter with is bothered by untruthfulness, is
worried and anxious. The real liar, however, is merely amused: he
doesn’t mind in the least even if he is subsequently exposed: he
regards the truthful man as somewhat of a fool.
可知A为正确答案。B:说谎的人很小心防止他的谎言被揭露。C:诚实的人很乐意承认他的假话当他说谎的时候。D:说谎的人只有在他的谎言被揭穿后才感到震惊。都与原文信息不符,故均为错误答案。
39.【答案】A。 
【译文】他们尽力用谎言美化他们的恶习。 
【试题分析】细节判断题。
【详细解答】根据原文第三段第一句话:But this surely is one of the many false
statements with which the real liar will try to idealize his
failing.
可知A为正确答案。B:他们认为人人都无法避免撒谎,并且撒谎有理。C:他们辩解说他们的撒谎习惯是聪明的而不是愚蠢的。D:他们被误解为要么是胆小鬼要么是勇士。都与原文不符,故均为错误答案。
40.【答案】B。 
【译文】在现代社会, 不管是无意还是有意, 没有人能够逃避撒谎的危险。 
【试题分析】观点题。
【详细解答】根据原文最后一段最后两句:This process of adjustment leads inevitably and
rightly to a certain unconscious deception. Absolute truth, whether
unconscious or even conscious, is thus impossible. It is to relative
truth only that we can hope to aspire.
可知B为正确答案。A:俾斯麦和拿破仑都是既聪明又诚实的人。C:不诚实的人怕被发现而担忧。D:文明社会生活使得有意撒谎成为不可能,
都与原文信息不符, 故均为错误答案。
Part Ⅲ
41.【答案】B。
【译文】我们成功的很大一部分功劳都归功于我们的组长-Michael Lee. 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】merit: 优点。credit: 功劳,荣誉,赞扬;信用,信贷, 赊欠。常用搭配:give somebody credit
for...为…而赞扬某人; to one’s credit: 为某人带来荣誉。 favor:喜欢, 支持, 赞同。 reward:
酬谢, 奖金, 报答。
42.【答案】B。
【译文】他们也提出这样的问题: 能否设计出一种公平的方式来评判哪些员工比他们的同事做得更好。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】depict: 描述, 描写, 描绘。 devise: 设计,想出,发明。 decorate:
装饰,装潢。designate: 指定,指派, 选派,委任。 
43.【答案】C。
【译文】报告表明在这一地区建一座水电站从财力上说是可行的。 
【试题分析】形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】adaptable: 能适应的, 适应性强的。available: 可得到的。feasible: 可行的,
行的通的。flexible: 灵活的。 
44.【答案】C。
【译文】说不出什么原因, 她觉得她自己在某种程度上是麻烦之源, 并因此忍受痛苦。 
【试题分析】副词辨析题。
【详细解答】accordingly: 相应地,因此,所以, 于是。例如:He was worn out; accordingly, he
was sent home.(他累坏了,于是,他被送回家了。) respectively: 各自地,
个别地,分别地。consequently: 因此,所以。例如:He is a smart and diligent student
and consequently, does well in school. (他是个聪明又勤奋的学生, 所以他学习成绩很好。)
incidentally: 偶然地;顺便说一下, 顺便提一句。 
45.【答案】A。 
【译文】煤气公司在主管道检测出一个漏缝后就疏散了大楼里的住户。
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】eetect: 检测, 探测(用仪表,仪器);侦探。inspect: 视察,
检查,仔细查看(范围广)。discern:看出, 觉察出; 识别,区别,辨认出。explore: 探索。 
46.【答案】B。
【译文】在第二十七届奥运会田径赛项目上她赢得了两枚金牌和一枚银牌. 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】carry away: 搬走, 抢走; 吸引住, 使激动而失去自制;carry off: 赢得(奖章),
成功或轻而易举地处理或应付;carry over: (使)继续下去, 继续存在;carry through: 实现, 完成,
使度过困难或麻烦等。
47.【答案】D。
【译文】据报道去年有超过七十九万的年轻人参加了研究生入学考试. 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】sit on: (使) 坐在……上;拖延, 搁下, 压下;sit up: 坐起来, 坐直; 熬夜,不睡;sit in:
参加静坐罢工或示威;sit for:参加考试, 应试。
48.【答案】A。
【译文】一般说来, 很有个性的人常常拥有崇拜他们的朋友和势不两立的敌人。 
【试题分析】近义名词辨析题。
【详细解答】personality: (明显的, 特有的)个性, 人格;(地方,国家,团体, 组织)独有的特性。temperament:
性格,性情, 禀赋; 气质。disposition: 性格, 性情;癖性, 倾向;处理, 解决;支配(权),
处置(权)。character: 性格,品德,品质;角色,人物。 
49.【答案】A。
【译文】她生了一个孩子后, 被迫回去工作以勉强维持生活。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】compel: 强迫, 迫使。enforce: 加强,强制性地执行。impose:
强加给。depress:沮丧,使情绪低落, 使无精打采。
50.【答案】C。
【译文】那家足球俱乐部试图通过一大笔钱来诱惑那位著名球员。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】deceive: 欺骗。persuade: 劝说。tempt: 诱惑,引诱。indulge:
沉溺于;使高兴,使享受;纵容,迁就。
51.【答案】C。
【译文】很多动物因为它们自身的保护色所以能够与它们周围的环境交融在一起。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】ntegrate: 成为一体,结合在一起,合并;使完整, 使完善。match: 和…相配,和……相称;比得上,
敌得过。Blend: 混在一起,混合, 交融。merge: 合并(企业,团体等), 结合, 联合。
52.【答案】C。
【译文】这个奇怪现象一个多世纪以来吸引并难住了许多科学家。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】annoy: 使愤怒,使生气, 使烦恼。embarrass: 使难堪。fascinate:
吸引,迷住,使神魂颠倒。frustrate: 使沮丧,使灰心丧气。 
53.【答案】A。
【译文】我们都知道,同样的手势也许有不同的含义,这些含义因文化的不同而不同。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】implication: 含义,含蓄,暗示,暗指。presumption:
推测,假定,设想;冒昧,无礼,傲慢,自行其事。expression: 表达,表示,表露;表情;词语。assumption:
假定,臆断;担任,承担;假装;自负,傲慢。 
54.【答案】C。
【译文】随着个人电脑和家庭信息系统的出现,有一天,我们能够在家里做大部分商业交易。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】implement: 实施,执行,履行,使生效。execute:
实施,执行,履行,完成;把处死。conduct:经营,处理,管理。supplement: 补充,增补。
55.【答案】B。
【译文】那真是一次可怕的事故。我就奇怪你是怎么毫发无损地过来的。 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】see through: 看穿某人或某人的思想。come through: 安然度过,经历……仍活着;胜利,成功。get
through:干完工作;通过(考试或测验等);向别人讲清自己的意思;(讲话等)被理解,被接受。reak through:
冲破,突破;取得突破性的成就。
56.【答案】D。
【译文】在我们可以继续做其它工程之前, 我们在这项工程中所面临的难题必须处理。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】pursue: vt. 追逐,追捕;从事,忙于;继续。做v.i时,后接after, 意思是:
追赶;继续。advocate: 提倡,倡导。precede: (时间,位置,顺序)先于,在……之前。proceed:
(尤指停顿后)继续做,继续进行。 
57.【答案】C。
【译文】尽管大多数科学家都同意温室效应正在到来, 然而并没有足够的资料来绝对令人信服地说明温室效应的后果会是什么。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】confirmation: 证实;确认,批准。conformity: 相似,一致,符合;遵照。conviction:
说服,信服;确信,深信;判罪,定罪。conscience: 良心,道德心。 
58.【答案】B。
【译文】在这样一个富裕的国家里竟然有如此众多的赤贫的人,这真是个矛盾。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】controversy: 争论,辩论。paradox: 怪事,有明显矛盾特点的事或行为或人。aversion:
厌恶。conversion: 转变,转化;改变信仰或态度,归附,皈依。
59.【答案】B。
【译文】真理最终会战胜谬误, 正义战胜邪恶,这是人人皆知 的事实。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】dominate: 占支配或统治地位。prevail: vi., 后常接over,意思是:战胜;流行。 thrive:
繁荣,旺盛,兴旺发达;茁壮生长。conquer: 征服,战胜。
60.【答案】A。
【译文】我们不能选择缴还是不缴所得税,因为缴纳所得税是义务。 
【试题分析】形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】compulsory: 义务性的,必须要做的;强制的,强迫的。voluntary: 主动的,自愿的。 arbitrary:
武断的,个人独断专行的;任性多变的;任意性的。dutiable: (货物)要缴纳税的。 
61.【答案】B。
【译文】一般都这样认为:出生率的上升或下降归因于一些经济因素的影响。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】entitle: (给书,文章等)题名;使有权利或资格。attribute:
归因于(后跟to)。confine:限制,使局限于;使不外出,监禁,关押。dedicate:
把(时间,精力等)用于,把(自己,一生等)献给(后跟to)。
62.【答案】C。
【译文】在问题出现之前预料到可能发生问题总是比在问题出现之后才找解决之道要好。 
【试题分析】近义动词辨析题。
【详细解答】evaluate: 估…….的价,定……的价;对……评价。predict: 预言。anticipate:
预料,预期;先发制人,(抢先行动来)阻止。estimate: 估计,估价。 
63.【答案】D。
【译文】要坚持不被其他很多人所信仰的信念需要极大的勇气。 
【试题分析】近义动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】persist: 坚持不懈,执意(后跟in或with); 坚持说,坚持问,坚称。abide by: 遵守(诺言,制度等)。
hold on: 继续,坚持,保持,忍住;(打电话时)别挂断。adhere: vi.坚持,遵守;追随,支持,拥护(后跟to)。 
64.【答案】C。
【译文】作为精明的顾主, 他知道如何充分发挥他手下员工不同的才能。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】validity 有效性,合法性; 正当, 正确。 正直,诚实;integrity 完整,完善,健全。diversity
不同点,差异;多样性。versatility 多才多艺。 
65.【答案】B。
【译文】多年来,爵士乐一直在变化,发展。但在本质上仍然保留着那些根本特点。 
【试题分析】动词辨析题。
【详细解答】remain: vi., 保持不变;(后跟不定式)留待,尚待。如:Much remains to be
solved.(有待解决的问题还很多)。retain: vt., 保持,保留;保存;拦住,挡住。reserve: vt.,
预定;储备,留存。resume: vt., 继续,重新开始;接着说,继续说。 
66.【答案】C。
【译文】不管人们是否意识到, 经济学是一门关系人们生活的学科。 
【试题分析】动词短语辨析题。
【详细解答】draw on: 利用,凭,靠; 消耗,耗尽; 穿上,拉上。catch on:
理解,懂得;流行开来,受欢迎,被接受。touch on: 关系到,涉及;(简单或顺便)谈到或提到。embark on:
开始工作,着手,从事。 
67.【答案】D。
【译文】当一个人完全地洞察到某个问题时,他通常都会找到解决或处理的方法。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】outlook: 世界观,人生观。perspective: (看问题的)角度,视角;远景,景观。version:
版本。insight: 洞察力。 
68.【答案】D。
【译文】她很在乎别人对她的看法,尤其是对她的批评很敏感。 
【试题分析】同根形容词辨析题。
【详细解答】sensational: 令人兴奋的,轰动的; 夸张的,耸人听闻的;激起强烈感情的。sentimental:多愁善感的。
sensible: 明智的,懂事的。sensitive: 敏感的。
69.【答案】A。
【译文】我的秘书已经把报告的第一稿打出来了,但是在提交给大会前我必须修改一下。 
【试题分析】近义名词辨析题。
【详细解答】draft: 草稿,草案,草拟,草图;汇票。sketch: 素描,速写;概述,概要,纲要;草图,略图。script:
手稿。outline: 大纲,提纲,草案;外形,轮廓;草图,示意图,平面图。 
70.【答案】A 
【译文】他们汇报了在这桩金融诈骗案中的损失, 并把所有必要细节提供给了警方。 
【试题分析】名词辨析题。
【详细解答】particular: (消息,情报等的)详情,细节(常用复数形式)。provisions:
条文,条款,规定;供应,提供。procedure: 程序,手续,步骤。precaution: 预防,预防措施,警惕。 
Part Ⅳ
71.【答案】surrounding 改为 surroundings
【试题分析】名词单复数误用题。
【详细解答】根据这句话的意思, surrounding在这里做“环境”解, 因此要用复数surroundings。 
72.【答案】open 改为opening
【试题分析】动词形式错误题。
【详细解答】动词open用在介词after之后, 因此要用动名词形式opening。
73.【答案】new 改为news
【试题分析】形容词误用作名词题。
【详细解答】根据文章内容可知本句话要表达的意思是:每天一睁开眼要做的的第一件事上网。
74.【答案】on 改为 by
【试题分析】介词误用题。
【详细解答】人不会坐在计算机上看新闻, 因此sit on the computer要改为sit by the computer:
坐在计算机旁看新闻. 故on改为by。
75.【答案】lively改为live
【试题分析】形容词词形误用题。
【详细解答】原句要表达的是现场直播的世界杯, 而不是“生动逼真的, 或精力充沛的”世界杯, 因此lively(生动逼真的,
或精力充沛的)要改为live(形容词: 现场直播的)。
76.【答案】a 改为 an
【试题分析】冠词错误题。
【详细解答】略
77.【答案】of 改为 from
【试题分析】介词误用题。
【详细解答】hear of是“听说”的意思, hear from是“收到某人的来信”的意思. 根据原文应该是很多年没收到信的朋友,
而不是很多年没听说的朋友. 故of 改为from。
78.【答案】in addition helping改为 in addition to helping
【试题分析】单词遗漏题。
【详细解答】根据原文, in addition和 helping 之间要加上to , 意思是: 除了帮助我们继续保持老朋友关系……。
79.【答案】strange改为intimate/close/good
【试题分析】反义词误用题。
【详细解答】陌生朋友间不会: pour our hearts to one another( 倾心相诉)。因此, 此句话意思有误,
不符合常规. 故改为 intimate或close或good。
80.【答案】widen改为 shorten
【试题分析】反义词误用题。
【详细解答】根据原文: So, instead of isolating us from one another, the
Internet serves to widen distance, and helps to bring friends
closer. 可看出这句话逻辑意思有误, 互联网不是: widen distance (加大了距离), 而是: shorten
distance (缩短了距离)。
Part Ⅴ
写作指导:
这是一篇要求考生就经济发展和道德堕落这一社会现实进行论述的议论文. 全文分三个部分. 第一段是引言: 引入主题和主题句.
第二段是正文部分: 指出道德堕落的社会现实现象. 第三段结论部分: 总结全文, 提出解决问题的办法。
参考范文:
Economic Development and Moral Decline
These years, the economy in China is advancing by leaps and bounds.
With this swift development, people’s life is better off and they
get much more money to spend. But it’s human nature that they want
to get even more. Money worship is sweeping across the whole
country. With the popular misconception that money is everything,
many immoral social phenomena have emerged. One of them is moral
decline.
Leaving the theft, robbery aside, corrupt conducts are getting more
rampant. For instance, offering and taking bribes is becoming
increasingly a social malady in the privileged class. For
businessmen, they have a different morality which permits them to
willfully produce ineffective or even dangerous products, advertise
their products dishonestly. For some richest persons, they get
confused about their life. They are occupied with nothing all day
long and don’t know how to make themselves more satisfied, as a
result they take drugs, among many other unlawful practices, to seek
fun. They have money, but they have lost their aim in life and can’t
find happiness.
Am I suggesting that we should discard all the money and go back to
the “poor days”? No! the wheel of history can’t be stopped. But if
moral decline is the inevitable product of the economic development,
we can certainly lay down some effective laws to stop the
degeneration. If so, a bright and healthy future is sure to come and
stay with us!

本套试卷测试语言重点
10个重点单词:
credit: 功劳,荣誉, 赞扬;信用,信贷, 赊欠。
insight: 洞察力;
integrity: 正直,诚实;
personality: (鲜明的)个性
indulge: 沉溺于;使高兴,使享受;纵容,迁就。
conduct: 经营,处理,管理
advocate: 提倡,倡导。
confirmation: 证实;确认,批准。
prevail: 后常接over,意思是:战胜;流行。
anticipate: 预料,预期;先发制人,(抢先行动来)阻止。
4个重点词组:
carry off: 赢得(奖章),成功或轻而易举地处理或应付。
touch on: 关系到,涉及;(简单或顺便)谈到或提到。
be attributed to: 归因于。
be dedicated to: 把(时间,精力等)用于,把(自己,一生等)献给(后跟to)。

欢迎浏览更多论文联盟首页考试信息英语四六级考试考试试题文章
收藏 & 分享 推荐 打印 | 录入:

相关文章      
本文评论   查看全部评论 (0)
表情: 评论表情符号选择 姓名: 字数
点评:
       
评论声明
  • 尊重网上道德,遵守中华人民共和国的各项有关法律法规
  • 承担一切因您的行为而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任
  • 本站管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容
  • 本站有权在网站内转载或引用您的评论
  • 参与本评论即表明您已经阅读并接受上述条款
内容分类导航