您好,游客 登录 注册 站内搜索
背景颜色:
阅读论文

CET4完形填空模拟题三(附答案详解)

来源:  作者: [字体: ]

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the
            United Nations? How did the critics like the new play? __1__ an
            event takes place, newspapers are on the streets __2__ the
            details.Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the
            spot to __3__ the news.

              Newspapers have one basic __4__ , to get the news as quickly as
            possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want
            to __5__ it.Radio, telegraph, television, and __6__ inventions
            brought competition for newspapers.So did the development of
            magazines and other means of communication. __7__ , this competition
            merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer
            and faster means of communication to improve the __8__ and thus the
            efficiency of thEir own operations.Today more newspapers are __9__
            and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch
            outsintosmany other fields.Besides keeping readers __10__ of the
            latest news, today's newspapers __11__ and influence readers about
            politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapers
            influence readers' economic choices __12__ advertising.Most
            newspapers depend on advertising for their very __13__ .Newspapers
            are sold at a price that __14__ even a small fraction of the cost
            ofproduction.The main __15__ of income for most newspapers is
            commercial advertising.The __16__ in selling advertising depends on
            a newspaper's value to advertisers.This __17__ in terms of
            circulation.How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends
            __18__ on the work of the circulation department and on the services
            or entertainment __19__ in a newspaper's pages.But for the most
            part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a
            source of information __20__ the community, city, country, state,
            nation, and world—and even outer space.

              1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

              2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

              3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

              4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

              5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

              6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

              7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

              8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

              9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

              10.A.inform B.be informed

              C.to be informed D.informed

              11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

              12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

              13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

              14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover

              C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

              15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

              16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

              17.A.measures B.measured

              C.Is measured D.was measured

              18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

              19.A.offering B.offered

              C.which offered D.to be offered

              20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

              Cloze Test 3

              1.【答案】A

              【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

              2.【答案】A

              【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。


              3.【答案】A

              【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。

              4.【答案】D

              【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。

              5.【答案】C

              【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C。

              6.【答案】B

              【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

              7.【答案】A

              【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

              8.【答案】D

              【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

              9.【答案】C

              【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

              10.【答案】D

              【解析】keep
            sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

              11.【答案】C

              【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate。

              12.【答案】B

              【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

              13.【答案】B

              【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

              14.【答案】C

              【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

              15.【答案】A

              【解析】收入来源应该用source。因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。


              16.【答案】D

              【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

              17.【答案】C

              【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

              18.【答案】C

              【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

              19.【答案】B

              【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定语。

              20.【答案】D

              【解析】information后面接介词about,表示“关于”。

欢迎浏览更多论文联盟首页考试信息英语四六级考试考试试题文章
收藏 & 分享 推荐 打印 | 录入:

相关文章      
本文评论   查看全部评论 (0)
表情: 评论表情符号选择 姓名: 字数
点评:
       
评论声明
  • 尊重网上道德,遵守中华人民共和国的各项有关法律法规
  • 承担一切因您的行为而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任
  • 本站管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容
  • 本站有权在网站内转载或引用您的评论
  • 参与本评论即表明您已经阅读并接受上述条款
内容分类导航